Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inistíomáin (uimhir rolla 16359)

Inis Díomáin, Co. an Chláir
An tSiúr Teresita

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are five Blessed Wells around the country. One in Miltown Malbay, one in Liscannor, one in Kilshanny, and one in Cloona. Their names are St. Josheph's, St. Bridget's, and St. Augustine's. There is a cure in every well but the one I know about best is in Kilshanny. A good many people were cured in it. People generally go there when they have sore eyes. There are certain days for going - on Tuesday and two Sundays. There are no certain prayers but any one you like to say. Any one who goes there leave something after them either a medal, a stone, or a penny. Most of the wells are surrounded with bushes and round them they pray. The people pay rounds to Saint Bridget's ["o" struck out] well on the
    Bridget Collins
    Glen South, Co. an Chláir