Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inistíomáin (uimhir rolla 16359)

Inis Díomáin, Co. an Chláir
An tSiúr Teresita

Old Roads
    I live in Kilshanny where every road has a name .The names are ,The Balinagrave,old road ,the Carhuado road,the Lower road,the Smithstown road,and the Gorttown road,.The Ballinagrave old road,was so called because it leads into a house called Ballinagrave house;the townland was called that name because of a grave near the road where someone was buried .The Carhuado road,was so called because it is bridged over the Carhuado river .The Lower road,
    was so called because at both sides of the road.The Smithstown road,was so called because it leads to Smithstown Castle ,where a chest of gold is supposed to be hidden.The Gortown road,was so called because it leads to Gortown school.From the Carhuado road,a castle of stones can be seen.It is called "Carn Connachta".
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mary Frawley