Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inistíomáin (uimhir rolla 16359)

Inis Díomáin, Co. an Chláir
An tSiúr Teresita

Games
    The games I play in Summer are -Rattlesnake ,Pickie,Triddle ,Dan,Dan,Skippimg and The King of the Marmarine.
    To play Rattlesnakle a number of children join hands in a straight line the first girl resting her hand against the wall.Then all the other girls led by the last girl run through the arch made by the first girl spelling the word rattlesnake ad they run along .When they get to the end still spelling rattlesnake as hey unwind themselves again.
    Pickie -Any number can play pickie you must have a nice flat stone and there are six beds as they are called.The first girl to play throws the stone into number one bed and she hops on one leg down as far as the sixth bed and she hops into the next flag.If she does not pick her stone up when she is coming back she will be knocked out .Then the next girl plays and if she reaches
    Judy Stradling