Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inistíomáin (uimhir rolla 16359)

Inis Díomáin, Co. an Chláir
An tSiúr Teresita

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages are very numerous in houses. People used get married in neighbours' houses. The people used to go to the houses on sidecars in Ennistymon. The bride used be at the house before the bridegroom. Sometimes they used hear Mass in the houses and used go to the Church to be married. The people used go to the house and be feasting and dancing for a day and a night. At the middle of the wedding the strawboys used come and no one ever recognizes them. The strawboys stay at the wedding until it is over. The married coupld say good-bye and thank the people for coming.
    Eily Clancy
    Mrs Hynes