Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inistíomáin (uimhir rolla 16359)

Inis Díomáin, Co. an Chláir
An tSiúr Teresita

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A match asit is called is made by some of neighbours who meet at some house and discuss the matter between themselves. Then the girl goes and walks the land a few nights before the wedding. The girl gives a party which is called the picking of the gander. At this party the friends of the girl are invited and no others.
    The night of the wedding all the friends are invited and they spend the night dancing and singing.
    The custom is, that straw boys visit the house dressed up as no one should know them. They dance what is called the two sets, one of the straw boy's taking the Bride dancing. Then the leave the house. But now the custom is changed and they take drink instead. Shortly after the Bride and Bridegroom go into a new house to live.
    Judy Stradling
    Monty Stradling