Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inistíomáin (uimhir rolla 16359)

Inis Díomáin, Co. an Chláir
An tSiúr Teresita

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is ninety eight years ago since the night of the big wind. It knocked houses and high walls and a great many other things. It swept the salt-water six or seven miles from the sea.
    On that night there was a small house near Inagh and the old woman who lived in it was dead. Mrs Connole was her name. There were a great many people inside at the wake. There were candles lighting on the table and the people were drinking tea and others were crying. The storm was terrible and the people that were inside never heard it. Every other house was knocked and other people were killed in their houses. There was not one bit done to that house. The candles that were lighting were not even quenched. It is said that the hand of God was on that old woman.
    I got this information from my father. M. McNamara, Church Hill
    2. próisis agus feiniméin