Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inistíomáin (uimhir rolla 16359)

Inis Díomáin, Co. an Chláir
An tSiúr Teresita

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a beautiful building in Lahinch known as the Golf Links Hotel. One night in the spring of 1933 the news came quickly to Ennisstymon that the hotel was on fire. There was great excitement and all the people rushed out to see it.
    The propreitoress, every Sunday went out from here to light fires to keep the dam from the furniture. One night as she was coming home there a strong wind blowing. A sad of turf fell out on the carpet which very soon started the fire and in a very sh0rt time it was burnt to the ground.
    It was mainly built of Norwegian Pine. Very Little was saved and it was a great loss to Lahinch.
    I got this information from my mother.