Scoil: Cathair Seircín, Inis Tíomáin (uimhir rolla 5186)

Cathair Seircín, Co. an Chláir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago pisherogues were practised more than they were nowadays because the old people are nearly all dead and gone, but wherever old people are the pisherogues are carried out.
    On November's night the old people used to run about the house three times and listen at the door to heat their husband' and wife's name being called out. inside. When a person brings milk from a neighbor's house, a pinch of salt is put on it, in order that the fairies would not bring it. It is unlucky to spill salt. If hens are fighting some bad person is going to come to the house and take away something. The old people say it is not right to have anything to do with a weasel. There was once a man who was footing turf in a bog. He was not long footing when a weasel passed by. The man threw a sod of turf at the weasel. After a while there was a weasel sitting on every heap of turf he had made spitting up at him. He tried to hunt them away but no sooner were they gone than they were back again. He was so annoyed that he had to go home in the end and leave the turf there.
    Patrick Mac Mahon
    Terence Mac Mahon