Scoil: Cathair Seircín, Inis Tíomáin (uimhir rolla 5186)

Cathair Seircín, Co. an Chláir

The Banshee.
    The old people say that the Banshee is always heard after the O' Briens .One night about twenty years ago two men were coming home from from a dance .The men's names were ,Patrick Mac Mahon.When they were coming up Ballagh hill near O'Briens gate ,they heard the woman coming down the hill against them .She was crying very bitterly .They stood up in the road waiting for her to come nearer .Mac Mahon said he saw her right plainly and he said she wore white clothes and had a pair of wings.She did not come any nearer to them and when they went to where they thought she was there was no trace of her.After a while they heard her crying at the back of Shannon's mountain and when they went there she was below at Peter Kelleher's cross .The two men were very frightened but after a while they plucked up courage and started for home ,each of them thinking that something might be wrong at home.Nothing was wrong at home but next morning they heard that one of the O'Briens was dead.They heard also that she died the very same time the Banshee was heard .The O'Briens said that they saw a woman with white clothes sitting on top
    Patrick Mac Mahon
    Terence Mac Mahon