Scoil: Cathair Seircín, Inis Tíomáin (uimhir rolla 5186)

Cathair Seircín, Co. an Chláir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    or a swan. When one goes to a hospital to a funeral they should never go to see any patient or at any funeral they should not visit a friend as it is said to be unlucky. When one falls in a graveyard it is a sign that he or shee will die within the year. When sparks blow off the fire in the direction of somebody it is said that money is coming to that person. It is unlucky for a person to go in one door and to go out the other. People never take a whitethorn tree from a fort as they think the fairies would take something instead of it.
  2. The Banshee
    It is believed that the banshee generally appears after any member of the family named "Mack" such as Mc Namara or Mc Mahon or any family who did bad deeds during their lives .
    In my locality many years ago there was a w9oman named Mrs Moloney whose own name was Mary Mc Mahon .She was very old and was in bed several years before she died .About a week before her death a grey woman appeared every night at her window and waved her hand at the sick woman and disappeared.