Scoil: Cathair Seircín, Inis Tíomáin (uimhir rolla 5186)

Cathair Seircín, Co. an Chláir

people keep a cinder from the fire for the remainder of the year ,and they use for for a sick cow.
    On St Martin's day two cocks are usually killed ,one for the man of the house and the other for the horse.No wheel should turn,on that day especially a mill wheel, because St Martin was killed in a mill,but this custom is not practised very much lately.It is very lucky to get a horse-shoe lost when going on a journey .One time there was a person who was full of pisherogues going to a fair with cattle and on his way he met a red-haired woman,and thinking she was unlucky he returned again .When he was nearly at home again he found a horse-shoe and knowing he would lose great luck he started for the fair again.
  2. There are many piserogues practiced in this side of the country especially by the old people but the young people are beginning to regard them as nonsensical. The old people regarded it as very unlucky to break a mirror, to kill a robin
    Mary Coneely