Scoil: Cathair Seircín, Inis Tíomáin (uimhir rolla 5186)

Cathair Seircín, Co. an Chláir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    brave and she kept her hold on the baby as long as she could. At last she caught a saucepan of water that was beside the bed and threw it at the Banshee. Then she departed and the baby was saved.
  2. About Christmas many pisherogues are practiced but they are not as plentiful as they were long ago. The people that believed almost always in superstitions are dead and gone. When Christmas night comes it is usually the man of the house who lights the candles but if he is dead it is the custom to let the youngest child in the house light them.
    Some people stay up until morning on Christmas night and as soon as the cock crows they go out calling the neighbours. They do the same thing on New Year's Night. They say it is not right to close the door on Christmas
    Cissie Mac Namara
    Mrs Mary Rynne