Scoil: Cathair Seircín, Inis Tíomáin (uimhir rolla 5186)

Cathair Seircín, Co. an Chláir

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is also an old knocked down castle in Tullaha, in a field belonging to Mr Hartigan.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    about him. Some say he was killed by foul means in the castle afterwards, and more say that he was set free, but that "Máire Ruadh" did not marry him.
  2. In olden times people had Irish names for different parts of their land. The place in which I live is Kylemore which means, the large wood and the old people say that this wood stretched from Clouna to Inchovea. The remains of the trees can be seen yet especially in the gardens and they are called bog-deal. Some people dig it up and use it as fuel. Others say that this place was so-called because there was a large church there long ago which belonged to Saint Fergus and he is the patron Saint of Kylemore. He lived at the brink of a lake which is called Lake Fergus after him, and it is sometimes called Saint Fergus's Well. He had a chair made of stone and a cross, which are to be seen there yet on the top of a heap of stones. The print of the saint's
    Margaret Mc Mahon
    John Mc Mahon