Scoil: Cathair Seircín, Inis Tíomáin (uimhir rolla 5186)

Cathair Seircín, Co. an Chláir

either a penny or half-penny to him.He had his own little house and he was never seen short of any food while the neighbours around had it .Mr Curtin, however did not keep up his good name and respect as a teacher because he began to drink until he owned nothing but going around from place to place beging.He had two brothers -John and Martin.John was a weaver and had his own house in my father's meadow .The foundation of this house can still be traced .My father and mother remember him very well and it was here nearly every one in Cullinagh -my town land used to spend the winter as he was a noted player in a harp.He lived to an old age and after his death his house got broken down .Much is not known about Martin as he did not stay around his native place.
        1. foirgnimh
    Susan O' Loughlin