Scoil: Kilfenora (C.) (uimhir rolla 2156)

Cill Fhionnúrach, Co. an Chláir
Mrs Conole

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a woman who changed herself into a hare and went out to milk her neighbours cow May morning The man of the house went into the field where the cows were about four o clock in the morning. He saw the hare milking the cow. The man had a hound with him and he set the hound at the hare and the hound followed the hare until he came to a house. The hare jumped in over the half door and when he was jumping it the hound bit the hare. The man went into the house after the hare and he saw a woman sitting in the corner crying and half of her leg bitten off. The man went out of the house and went home. The hare was really a woman who was bringing the milk of his cows.
    Peg Hegarty