Scoil: Kilfenora (B.) (uimhir rolla 2155)

Cill Fhionnúrach, Co. an Chláir
P. Mag Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in Cohery. It is a round heap of earth with a wall around it. One night a man named Pat Griffin was coming home from Ballyvauhan. As he was passing this fort a crowd of men marched around it. In Corkscrewhill there is another fort. It is a sort of heap of stones. One night there was a man going to the fair of Galway with a horse. He had to pass this fort. He met a man. The man asked him what did he want for the horse the man said he would try the fair. The man said to him if you don't sell bring back the horse here and I'll buy him very well said man he went off. He did not sell. He had to bring back the horse. When he was coming home he met the man in the same place as he did in the morning did you sell said the man. I didn't said the man. How much do you want? Twenty pounds said he, pull the horse in here the man did. When he went into the stable. He saw a line of horses in it. Then he saw a sword stuck out in the wall with
    Séamus Mac Giolla Mairtín