Scoil: Kilfenora (B.) (uimhir rolla 2155)

Cill Fhionnúrach, Co. an Chláir
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    person or to wish him bad luck on a Friday. It is not right to start any work on a Saturday or if you do you will not finish it that year. It is wrong to start ploughing on a Friday or you will have a very poor crop.
  2. Wednesday is the best of the week. Saturday is the worse day of the week. If you have a dose to a person on Sunday it would be no good. You should not plough on Thursdays or Saturdays. You should not make a house on Saturday. When people are going to live in a new house they always remove on Friday. The third day after Christmas is lá Crósía na Olíain, you should not start any work on that day. You shouldn't work any wheel on St. Martin's Day, because St. Martin was ground in a mill wheel.
    Pádraig Ó Deaghaidh