Scoil: Kilfenora (B.) (uimhir rolla 2155)

Cill Fhionnúrach, Co. an Chláir
P. Mag Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If a person passed a badgers den and if the badger had young ones and he went very near it. If the badger seen him he would catch his leg and would not let it got until he would hear the bone cracking. There is another wild animal called the Martin cat. The martin cat hills young lambs and eats them. The martin cat has no den. It is the way he climbs trees. He can't run it is the way he goes in leaps. The weasel is another animal. He always makes his den in an old garden because he kills rats, where the rat is the weasel is to be found. Old people say that the weasel were the cats the danes had long ago in Ireland.