School: Kilfenora (B.) (roll number 2155)

Cill Fhionnúrach, Co. an Chláir
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Sgeuch. There is alot of bushes and trees growing in it. Cnoc Doon". It is a big hill and there is a fourth around it. Cnoc Uve. It means a lot of walls and ruins around it. Cnoc Mór means the big hill. These are some to the townland around our house. Ballycloonchill Leimneigh Ballycassion, Cragballyconole, Seise Mór.
  2. Names of fields as follows, Páirc an Cámain, It is about a mile and a half from Kilfenora. It is called pairch an Camain after naom Cámain.
    Cabáil betty, about a half a mile from Kilfenora, It is called Cabail betty because long ago there was an old Cabail in it and Docter mac Donagh lived in it. The cros field. It is in the village of Kilfenora. It is called the cros field because one of the seven crosses is placed in the field. The blue meadow in Ballykeal,
    Mícheál Ó Ceallaigh