School: Kilfenora (B.) (roll number 2155)

Cill Fhionnúrach, Co. an Chláir
P. Mag Fhloinn

caught him. Then the rest came up and it is said that they murdered him.
    Long ago it is said that horses were seen coming out of the caves in Killcorney. There were some men cutting down corn in a field and they went to catch some of the horses but they went back into the caves again. Then in about a half an hour a small little man came out of one of the caves he asked them for a barth of. They said they would. Then he went into the caves and he soon returned with a rope. Then he began to fill the barth when he had it filled there was no corn left in the field. Then he went back into the cave. It is said that when a flood comes out of the cave that if a person got a bottle of that water and to cork the bottle air tight there would be no water in the bottle when the flood would be gone down.