Scoil: Kilfenora (B.) (uimhir rolla 2155)

Cill Fhionnúrach, Co. an Chláir
P. Mag Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the times used be very bad. The all used be dying with the hunger. They used have no bread but eating mangolds and nettles. The priests used to say mass out around hedges around holy wells and on the top of a hill. They used say mass in "Pairc an Comáin", Caherminane Noughbille and on the top of Hollywell. There used be no chapels at that time. If anyone told the soldiers where the priests used to say mass they would get a reward for fifty pounds. Then the soldiers would follow the priests and kill them. About the year eighteen fifty four
    1. am
    Mícheál Ó Héalaigh