Scoil: Kilfenora (B.) (uimhir rolla 2155)

Cill Fhionnúrach, Co. an Chláir
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    frightened and galloped away and the people succeeded in catching some of the old mares, but the young horses galloped off across the county and out over the sea at the cliffs of Moher. The Clare people are noted for having a great breed of horses ever since.
  2. About a mile from our house there is a townland called Ballincarra in this townland there was a little cabin and to this little house their was another little cabin attached to it and one of them acted as a chapel and the other one for a school. In the year eighteen thirty nine it was knocked by a storm or as it is called the night of the "Big Wind" after this there was a house for pigs and cattle.
    After this twas abroad the fields the priest used always say mass. In that time if you were told soldiers where a priest was living you would get a hundred pounds and there was a
    1. am
    Pádraig Ó Maolchaoine