Scoil: Kilfenora (B.) (uimhir rolla 2155)

Cill Fhionnúrach, Co. an Chláir
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    show that they were "Bachelors". They would put O M on the girls backs to show that they were "Old Maids." If they rub off that mark before that day is out they would not get married that year.
    When pancake night would come they would put a ring in one cake and whoever would get the ring they would get married before that time again. When girl's get married they don't like to get married on any day except on Wednesday and they have a rann such as, Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for crosses, Friday for losses, Saturday no luck at all.