Scoil: Kilfenora (B.) (uimhir rolla 2155)

Cill Fhionnúrach, Co. an Chláir
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The shrove begins after Christmas and ends before Lent.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to be sends a man friend to the house of the bride to be to ask her in marriage. A day is selected for both parties to meet at the nearest town and all matters are talked over money, etc. When all is fixed up the bridegroom is invited to the brides house. And a party is held there called picking the gander, Boy's decrated (sic) with straw come in and dance. The floor is cleared for them and they dance. The leader of the strawboy's wear's a piece of card on his hat on which some thing like this is written. No food or drink please. The marriage takes place soon after this party The bride is brought to her new home. After a month she come's to her old home on a visit and that is called the Haulling home. Some people believe that it is not right to begin any work on cross day.

Long ago when they were getting married. They used to make the matches.

Long ago when they were getting married they would make the matches. People get married during Lent. Before they married they have a great time picking the gander making the wedding
    Mícheál Ó Callanáin