Scoil: Kilfenora (B.) (uimhir rolla 2155)

Cill Fhionnúrach, Co. an Chláir
P. Mag Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. the candles they used have was a rush dipped in the tallow of a sheep or a goat. They used burn their own lime. The starch they had long ago was flour. Michael Quin of Corofin, Thomas Pine of Ruan were famous house thatchers. Michael Cusack and Patrick Daly of Kiltoraght, Patrick Neville of Clouna. Patrick Guillgan of Kilanboy was famous for basket making.
    Seán O'Marcacain Rang V 3/5/38
  2. The way they used make Barle's long ago was they used put the timber over the hot water and the steem used bend the timber. Long ago they used scolap's and bend them with their hands then would start making the basket they would put scollap down and put another one across. and so on until they would have the baskets made they used make the messeg's bag's the same way
    Pádraig Ó Maolchaoine