School: Kilfenora (B.) (roll number 2155)

Cill Fhionnúrach, Co. an Chláir
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    with his old loom then when the cloth of frys was made it was then boiled in pots and hung up to dry and was then fit to be brought to the tailor to make coats and over coats some of the best that was ever made of this country.
  2. Baskets = Long ago there was no one able to make baskets ex-cept a blind man. They had some witch-graft about them. Tim O Brien of Doolin was the best man in Clare for making them.
    Leather = Tomo O Brien was great for making leather and ust to make a lot shoes for the people of Doolin
    Thatching - Tim Doolin was great for thatching. He lived in Liscannor and his name was all over Clare every one ust to call him and he was often annoyed
    Ropes = Jim howard was great for
    Seán Ó Maolcaoine