Scoil: Kilfenora (B.) (uimhir rolla 2155)

Cill Fhionnúrach, Co. an Chláir
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    used to go around Clare on his hire and mow the hay for the big farmer's. One day he was standing on the market place in Limerick. A rich farmer walked up to him, and asked him would he mow about twenty acre's of hay for him and he said he would. As he was going through the city, he met a small old man, and the old man asked him was he hired by such a man, and he said he was, and the old man offered to help him at a certain hire. They agreed and both of them went next day to mow the hay. I will go last said the old man, and they continued mowing during the day. But Paddy Donohue thought that this man must be gifted for mowing hay. It is supposed that he learned something about mowing hay from that old man. For he was found afterwards to be the best mower in Clare, for he could mow more than an acre of hay in a day. There was a man named Jack Hegarty in Tullaha who was great for throwing the weight.
  2. Máire Rua - Trí milé ar an dtáobh tíar de Cillfhíonnabhrach tá ceannthaír ar a dtúgtar Léim an Eich. Áit an staíreamhail iseádh í. Ceánnthair
    Seán Ó Maolchaoine