Scoil: Kilfenora (B.) (uimhir rolla 2155)

Cill Fhionnúrach, Co. an Chláir
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fine sheep on the floor. He killed the sheep gave the blood to St martin and had food for his wife and family. After all his endearous seemed to prosper and he lived very happy after.
  2. People kill three cocks on that day. One for the horses, one for the cattle and one for the sheep, in honour of St Martin. More dont put any cars on the road nor don't make any butter, nor dont work in the mills, because St Martin was ground in a mill. If you got a clean cloth, and rubbed it to the blood of what ever you killed, any sick animal you have, if you rubbed it to them, they would be cured. There was a man long ago, and he was crossing a river and he had a bag in his back. The bag fell into the river. The man prayed to St Martin to take up the bag for him and St Martin came and took up the bag for him.
    Pádraig Ó Deághdha