Scoil: Kilfenora (B.) (uimhir rolla 2155)

Cill Fhionnúrach, Co. an Chláir
P. Mag Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is the custom in Ireland to spill blood in honour of St Martin in the firm belief that the house in which he is thus honoured its inhabitants shall be protected and their entrests guarded during the coming ___ by the saint
    There was once a poor man who always honoured St Martin thus. One year he had no animal to kill for the St or no food for his large family. He tried every means but could obtain nothing so he resolved to kill his youngest child for St martin. The little child thinking it was a game laughed at his father who found it very hard to harm it. At last after a couple of attempts he resolved to put an end to the childs life when he heard a voice saying look behind you. On looking behind he saw a
    Seán Ó Maolchaoine