School: Kilfenora (B.) (roll number 2155)

Cill Fhionnúrach, Co. an Chláir
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is another plant called the dandelion it is great for an unhealty person or for a person with a bad stomach. First of all the pluck off the yellow little leaves and put down the stems which is all stuff like cream then they take it up and strain it into a judg or any other vessel and drink it They say if you had a pain in your head and to tie a cloth tight around it the pain would go.
  2. This was a very clever man. He had a daughter and one day she had to build a castle and when it was built it was too high. One day he sent his daughter to the town with a sheep, before she went he told
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Mícheál Ó Héalaithe