Scoil: Kilfenora (B.) (uimhir rolla 2155)

Cill Fhionnúrach, Co. an Chláir
P. Mag Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in Ireland. There was a masion called the 'goban Saor' he was a very handy man. The Goban Saor was married and had one son. He wanted the son to get a good wife with a lot of money. One day the 'Goban' sent the son to the market with a shin to sell. He told the son bring back the shin and mony. He was not long at the fair when a buyer came up he asked the Goban how much do you want for the shin. He answered I want money and the shin. When the buyer heard this he began to laugh, told all the people about the man there was a young girl at the
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Séamus Mac Giolla Máirtín