Scoil: Kilfenora (B.) (uimhir rolla 2155)

Cill Fhionnúrach, Co. an Chláir
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    well down near Ruan. Long ago there lived a man by the name of Stephen Hegharty. Nearly every Friday morning during easter. He ust see the sun dancing over this well. So this morning he went down to the well there he saw a beautiful fish lepping in the water. He went home got a little crock and brought home some of the water. After a week or so there was alot of little fish in the crock. He went off to the well again and left back all the fish unless one. After a day or so. The man got very sick and he began to trow up blood. So he was not able to go down to the well for the crock. One day there did a little boy come to the house he knew well where this little well was. So the old man him back for the crock the minute he gave the crock.
    Seán Ó Maolchaoine