School: Scoil Bhríde, Liosceannúir

Lios Ceannúir, Co. an Chláir
Dónall Ó Seasnáin

1. During the bad times (as the people here say) the priests of this parish, and of the neighbouring parishes flocked for safe shelter to this place ever known since as "Leac na Sagart". To get to this place one has to climb down the steep slopes of the mighty cliffs of Moher, but this Seanchaidhe told me that the natives let the priests down by means of ropes. The cliffs at that particular spot are over 400 feet in height. For months the parishioners fed these priests, very often three times daily. How long they had to remain there we are not told: but we are told that they all escaped death. At full tide the waves lash against "Leac na Sagairt", and the priests took shelter in a cave somewhat higher up.
    Mícheál De Búrca
    Feirmeoir