Scoil: Scoil Bhríde, Liosceannúir

Lios Ceannúir, Co. an Chláir
Dónall Ó Seasnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Over two hundred years ago in the Townland of Moher (about two statute miles to the west of Liscannor) we are told that the cows in that particular district died of a disease they called "Galar Donn", and consequently the inhabitants were very badly off for want of milk. One fine spring morning the people were surprised to hear what they thought was the bellowing of a cow; but no cow could they see anywhere. Suddenly they saw a huge animal at sea and swimming towards the shore. They all crowded to the cliff tops and lo and behold what walked into the land but a huge cow bellowing as loudly as it could. The inhabitants fled in terror but the cow would
    Seán Clárach
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)