Scoil: Gortown, Cill Seanaigh (uimhir rolla 14238)

Baile Mhic Cráibhín, Co. an Chláir
M. Mac an Airchinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which is situated in the parish of Ennistymon about two and a half miles from my residence. The townland surrounding this well is called after the Saint dedicated to this well.
    Though the scenery is very wild, it is very picturesque in Summer. It is surrounded on three sides with richly wooded park-like scenery. People suffering from infirmities of the eye perform 'rounds' at this well and many cures have effected there. The usual days for visiting this well is on any Thursday and on the two following Sundays.
  2. In many countries of the world the 18th May is being observed as "Peace Day" because it was on that day in 1899 that the first great meeting of representatives of the leading nations of the world took place for the purpose of trying to prevent war. This was the first time such a conference had been arranged, although men had been living on the earth, and warring with one another for thousands of years. It was held at Hague the captial of Holland. It was called by the Cyar in hope of bringing about happy condition of things and it did something in the direction