Scoil: Gortown, Cill Seanaigh (uimhir rolla 14238)

Baile Mhic Cráibhín, Co. an Chláir
M. Mac an Airchinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    elapsed, he was invited to an entertainment by his brother who was about to leave the country. This invitation was very enticing and he was unable to resist, so, though there only remained a very short period until he be free, he attended, and to his utmost regret he found himself a helpless cripple again, but Biddy refused to aid him a second time so he passed his remaining days as he was.
  2. Ireland from primitive ages has been celebrated for its Holy Wells. Scarcely a single trip can be taken through Storied Banda in which we do not meet with holy wells dedicated to one or other of the many saints with which Ireland abound since it was known as "The Isle of Saints and of Scholars". These holy wells are held in respect by the people of the surrounding country who on certain days devoted to the patron saint of the well make pilgrimages and perform 'rounds' in order to obtain the cure of a disease, or some other benefit from Heaven.
    Take for instance St. Cravan's Well