Scoil: Gortown, Cill Seanaigh (uimhir rolla 14238)

Baile Mhic Cráibhín, Co. an Chláir
M. Mac an Airchinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This battle was fought in 1318 between Lord De Clare, a Norman Baron who resided at Burren, aided by some of the O'Brien clans and in the sept of O'Dea aided by the princes of Burren. This Norman Baron spoken of was Brian Ruádh O'Brian who was proclaimed King of Thomond in 1267 A.D. His title of kingship was disputed by his nephew Turlough O'Brien. Thereupon Brian Ruádh invited Lord De Clare to assist him against his nephew.
    A small detachment of O'Deas troops was sent to defend the river which flows close by where the site of the battle was proclaimed. De Clare suspected to drive these from their post. When they saw him advance they opened their ranks and made as if to retreat. De Clare suspected of cowardice and he rushed forward only to walk into an ambush, which had been cleverly proposed (to be) some short distance behind where the troops pretended to be defending the