Scoil: Cill Seanaigh (C.), Inis (uimhir rolla 10518)

Cill Seanaigh, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Mhic Consaidín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The time of the Penal Laws in Ireland the Irish Catholics were not allowed to build a school or to be teachers. They did not want to send their children to Protestant schools so they founded hedge-schools.
    There were about four Hedge-schools in this parish long ago namely, on was situated where the forge is now, one in the townland of Cúilín, one in Mr. Crowe's out house and one at Knockerska Bridge. At Knockerska they used to be out in the open air but after a while they got a cabin from Austin Tierney near by. The name of the teacher was Mr. O'Donoghue from Mount Callan. He used to stay at a house every second night. They used write on slates. They had no seats or stools to sit on but stones.
        1. foirgnimh
    Brigid O' Loughlin