Scoil: Cill Seanaigh (C.), Inis (uimhir rolla 10518)

Cill Seanaigh, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Mhic Consaidín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1846 there was a famine in Ireland caused by the failure of the potatoes by a plague. The people starved and died by the roadside.
    There was a family of Fitzgeralds living in Larakea on the outskirts of this parish during that time. There was not any boundary between the owner's farms, one of whom was a widow and the other a man named Ned Blood. The man wanted to have the widow's farm for himself.
    After a while relief was sent around the country which consisted of a pound of Indian meal to each family. A man named Murty Culleeny used distribute it to that district and Ned Blood bribed him not to give any to the Fitzgeralds.
    The widow has nothing now, and one day when they were nearly starved they decided to go to a poor-house. Almost all the big houses were changed into poor-houses that time. There was one in Ennistymon and
    Mona Considine
    Baile Átha an Ghabhann, Co. an Chláir