Scoil: Cill Seanaigh (C.), Inis (uimhir rolla 10518)

Cill Seanaigh, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Mhic Consaidín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago there lived a man named George Lysaght. He lived in a house called the Court of Ballyheal which is situated about a quarter of a mile from Kilfenora. The doors and windows in his house were set in stone arches. He had a room of gold and on account of that he was called "Seoirse an Óir" which means "George of the Gold".
    He was making no use of his money. A tailor once made a suit of clothes for him and when he was asked what he would charge he said "one look at the room of gold". George showed the tailor the gold and he asked him what good it did him but he answered that it did him as much good as it did himself.
    These words encouraged him to spend his money and he told the tailor to fill his pockets with gold. He hired people to build underground entrances to his house. He spent all his money in
    Margaret Lysaght
    Carrowkeel, Co. an Chláir