Scoil: Cill Seanaigh (C.), Inis (uimhir rolla 10518)

Cill Seanaigh, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Mhic Consaidín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once lived a man named Jack. He committed some great crime and the Lord Mayor of the town and some police came to take him away and burn him. They put him into a bag so that he could not escape and placed him on a horse. When they came to a public house they went in to take refreshments leaving Jack outside in the bag. Hearing a person passing Jack began to say "I will not marry her". It happened to be a rich gentleman who was passing and he asked Jack what was the matter with him.
    Jack pretended it was how they wanted him to marry the Lord Mayor's daughter and he did not want to marry her. The rich man asked him if he would let himself into the bag. Jack came out of the bag and the rich man went in. The Lord Mayor came out of the public house and brought
    AT1539: Cleverness and Gullibility
    AT1542: The Clever Boy