Scoil: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Mac Consaidín

it,she said that he would have to stay inside until they would come home.They came home and she let him off to England again.The old Gobán died and the young Gobán was murdered ,the wife swore vengeance on the people that murdered him .As she was going through a wood one day she met she met six men trying to split a big long tree ,she knew that they were the men she wanted ,so she began to tell them they were not splitting it right ,that there was another way for splitting it.Everyone started to laugh at her ,the steward said perhaps it was true for her.She got her own way ,she pulled three wedges, she said that they were no good that they were no use that one would be enough.She gave each one a hold with their hands to pull it asunder.Herself would ne striking it with a sledge the wedge flew out and caught everyone of the men by the hands .One man escaped but she hit him with a mallet ,all of them were roaring fiercely."They all asked for mercy,she cut off all their heads and left them in one heap,she left their bodies in another heap further away .Before the young Gobán left for England he was getting great
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Michael Mc Mahon