Scoil: Synge, Inagh (uimhir rolla 14440)

Glennageer, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Flynn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the thief that was at the grave saw them coming and he thought it ws him comrade returning with a sheep. He shouted out is she fat. The man threw the woman off his back and said whether she's fat or then you can have her and he ran home.
    The old woman got to her feet as quickly as she could and ran off and was at home before her son.
    that is the reason it is said that when it
    comes hard on an old woman she can run.
  2. Story
    Once upon a time there was a castle on top of a hill. There lived a girl near the castle. She used to work at the castle for the old King and his son. The son was bewitched by an old lady. This girl was sitting under a tree one day when the man with the beasts head walked out from behind the tree. The girl was frightened but the man said, " Fear not for I will not touch you. " He brought