School: Cill na Móna (C.) (roll number 13626)

Cill na Móna, Co. an Chláir

May Hurley
    Tullassa
    Told by Mr Thomas Barry
    Tullassa, Ennis, Co. Clare
    There lived in Loughville an officer, he was summoned to join his regiment ans as he was going he called one of his soldiers and asked him o take care of his gold until he returned. The soldier said he would and as he said so the officer drew his sword and cut off his head. Every night afterwards about 12 o' clock a headless man riding on a white horse used to be seen coming down the avenue. Some time afterwards a lot of men went to look for the gold and when they thought they were near the gold the horseman came and they fled, it was never heard that anyone went to look for it afterwards.
    Veronica Gruffen
    Raheen
    Told by Gerald Griffin
    Raheen, Kilmamhona, Ennis, Co. Clare
  2. Cistí Óir i bhFolach

There lived in Loughvella an officer, he was summoned to join his regiment...

xii
    There lived in Loughville an officier, he was summoned ,to join his regiment, and as he was going he called one of his soldiers and asked him to take care of his gold until he returned.The soldier said he would and,as he said so,the officer drew his sword and cut off his head .Every night afterwards,about twelve O' clock,a headless man,riding on a white horse use to be seen coming down the avenue. Some time afterwards a lot of men went to look for the gold and when they thought they were near the gold the horseman came and they fled,it was never heard that anyone went to look for it afterwards.