Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (uimhir rolla 7315)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there and got a house near the farm where school was held. Mr Flynn stayed with him in the little house and they used go together every morning.
    There were only 18 boys in it and most of them used come long journeys as very few of the neighbours knew about it. The subjects were English, Irish, Arithmetic, and Geography. Irish was always spoken there, and it was also used for teaching other subjects. They had English and Irish books and writing was done on slates. They had no desks but stools or often they sat on the floor. The teachers had no blackboards. It was burned down about fifteen years ago and none of it is to be seen now.
        1. foirgnimh
    Angela Connellan