Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (uimhir rolla 7315)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

language was kept.
    The Christian Brothers school at one time was a long thatched house and the Principal or Superior was Brother Dillon. In these days the teaching of Irish and Irish history were not allowed or the giving of religious instruction.
    The Boy's National School in Ennis is not many years built the funds for it were got by a priest named Fr. Barry Adm in Ennis. Mr. Mackey was the first teacher there. He took a special interest in teaching of singing and also Irish History and he was also a member of the Irish Republican Brotherhood.
  2. There was schools held in a farm house long ago. It was situated ion the Ennis- Quin road, and the house was in off the road. They had not any special name for it. There were two teachers there, Mr Flynn from the district and Mr Brooks from Limerick who came on a holiday and when he heard of this school he taught