Scoil: Inis (B.) (uimhir rolla 15042)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cut down the tree and take away the railway. The friars told him there was a monk buried under the tree. He cut it down and took away the railway. Lately one of his sons died suddenly in school, and another was drowned.
    There were rich and poor in Ennis Abbey because the O'Briens helped to keep poor as well as the rich by giving money.
    There was a river one time running through Parnell Street, Market Street, Church Street, and O'Connell Street and that river flowed around the Abbey so it got its name Innis. Ennis was not a town before the Abbey was built, but when Ennis Abbey was built the people who came to it built little huts and afterwards built houses and that is how Ennis came to be a town. Long ago there was a road under the ground from Drumcliffe grave-yard to Ennis Abbey and the O'Briens used go that road because it was a short cut to Ennis Abbey.
    Raymond Healy
    Bóthar Dhrom Bigid, Co. an Chláir