Scoil: Inis (B.) (uimhir rolla 15042)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Ó Fionnmhacháin

sat down to his meals, the dog would lie at his feet.
    But one day whilst out hunting the beagle injured his foot and he could not run to meet his master any more. He used be in great pain, and used lie in his kennell all ["they" struck out and "day" written above in pencil] long in torment. His master did everything to make him better, but all in vain. Three months from the day his leg got hurt, he died. This dog's name was "Toddles."
    There was once a great beagle owned by Mr. John Cunningham of the turnpike. This beagle's name was "Rattle-up." There was once a great hunt in Slaveen and "Rattle-up" was leader of the pack. There are two classes of beagles, the big ones which are called Black and Tans and the small ones which are called Harriers.
    Michael Heffernan
    Inis, Co. an Chláir