Scoil: Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9317)

Ceann Toirc, Co. an Chláir
Peadar Ó Lochlainn

November they are barefooted.Although children can run fast and are lively without boots they suffer sometimes, because they get sore legs ,cuts and bown-locks.
    Long ago people used hardly wear shoes .Youngsters used not wear them until they were able to work with a spade. Sometimes they used have clogs.Those were leather ones with timber soles .They were cheaper than the other shoe. Pat Doohan's wife who lives in Slieveloughane, Connolly has a pair of shoes. if people had a good pair of shoes they used spare them . They used bring their shoes in their hands to the chapel and put them on.They were two
    James Reidy
    Gleann Leitir na Finne, Co. an Chláir