Scoil: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14468)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

or else it is thrown into the fire .
    Flannel is blessed on St Flannan's day ,and is used for pains on the bones, a stitch in the side, or a colic. Water from blessed wells is kept in several houses, and three drops of it are drunk in the name of the Father, Son, and Holy Ghost to take away pains especially in the stomach. The water from St Senan's well is given to horses to take away worms ,and is also shaken in the garden to kill insects.
    Easter water is brought home on Easter Saturday, and is given to cattle when they get sick. Some people shake it in the gardens. People in this parish get three drops of it to drink when they are ill.
  2. The Churn.
    People would not make the churn under a rafter in the house.To make the churn quickly put a hot coal under it .There is a woman in Kilmaley and she would not allow any water to be thrown out while the churn was making .If anyone was taking your butter away it is said that if you put a part of the plough in the fire while the churn was making the person that brought the butter would be roaring with pain while you were
    Michael Custy
    Coill an tSonnaigh, Co. an Chláir